Product Reviews, Restaurant Reviews and Recipes: All GLUTEN FREE!
Can I have any chocolate bars if you’ve a Gluten Intolerance or Gluten Allergy? Of course you can, it’s just knowing which ones have no GLUTEN ingredients in their mix and which state they “may contain wheat”
Strangely Caburys talk about Gluten Absent products rather than GLUTEN FREE! The following bars that are GLUTEN FREE: Wispa, Wispa Gold, Twirl, Crunchie, Flake, Fudge, Curly Wurly, Chomp, Turkish Delight.
The following Bags are GLUTEN FREE: Pebbles, Bitsa Wispa, Twirl Bites, Choc full of peanuts, Choc full of rasins, Carmel Nibbles, Giant buttons, Buttons, White Chocolate Buttons, Tasters and Eclairs.
If you look online, they have a menu board which if you select the “gluten Absent”, it shows you their current range:
On their website they give a good explanation to their Gluten Avoidance listing. This was updated in January 2014 and they highlight which products have recently changed to no longer “contain wheat, barley, oats, rye or any added gluten”.
The following bars are GLUTEN FREE:, Aero Orange, Animal, Milkybar, Rolo (100g bar), Wonka Millionaires Shortbread and Wonka Nice Cream.
The following Bags are GLUTEN FREE: Aero Milk Choc bubbles, Aero Peppermint bubbles, Aero Orange bubbles, Aero Minis and Toffee Crisp Popcorn.
The following boxes are GLUTEN FREE: Quality Streets, After Eights, Matchmakers (Mint, Orange & Honeycomb)
Mars provide good information on their website by individual brand and by product which shows the nutrition, GDAs, Allergens, Dietary Suitability and Ingredients. It is not as straight-forwards in selecting GF options but with some effort you can understand which ones are for you. For example, I learnt Twix Bars contain Gluten (Wheat) and may contain Barley and Oats as well whereas Snicker Bars contain no Gluten but I can’t eat them because they also include peanuts (expected), soya beans, Egg (not expected!), Milk and Lactose!
The following Bars are GLUTEN FREE: Bounty (Dark and Regular Bars, all multipacks), Galaxy Bubbles Bar, Galaxy Regular Bars, Galaxy Caramel Egg (38g), Galaxy Ripple Bars, Galaxy Minstrels. M&Ms Choco, M&Ms Peanut and Snickers.
Mars have a lot of bars which we cannot eat which means some Big Brands we have to avoid: Milky Way, Revels, Topic, Tracker and Mars until we get GLUTEN FREE variations!
Mars allergy information.
GREEN & BLACK:
Interestingly, Green and Blacks used to be labelled as “Dairy Free” but they have changed their labelling and ingredients to state “may contain nuts and milk”. This is due to shared production facilities where Milk Chocolate bars are made on the same line as Dark Chocolate bars (which do not usually include Milk).
On their website, they state “Some of our products are suitable for people who have to avoid gluten in their diet. Please visit our nutrition page summarising what the “contains symbols” for each product and those which do not. Although some of our products do not use cereal ingredients, they are produced in a factory that does handle them and therefore there are risks of cross contact“.
The following Dark Chocolate Bars are GLUTEN FREE: Dark Chocolate 85%, Dark Chocolate 70%, Royal Mint, Espresso, Ginger, Hazzelnut & Currant, Spiced Chilli, Maya Gold & Burnt Toffee. From the website the Dark Chocolate Bars do not contain milk as an ingredient with the exception of the Burnt Toffee which states “Butter from Milk“.
And for those who share my Lactose Intolerance, you can buy DAIRY FREE and GLUTEN FREE Chocolate:
MOO FREE CHOCOLATES:
As the name suggests, these chocolates are dairy free, gluten free, organic and for vegans. They have replaced the Cows milk element with Rice Milk to create a complete range covering Advent Calendars as well as Easter Eggs. Their confectionery products are widely available (I have seen them in Waitrose as well as the Health Food shops). And all their products are GLUTEN FREE and DAIRY FREE!
Read the label and check!